NTSB Identification: CHI90FA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43839.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 10, 1990 in BARTONVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-601P, registration: N410HC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT RCVD A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADZD OF TSTMS & HVY RAIN ALONG THE ROUTE. THE BRIEFING INCLUDED A WARNING OF A SEVERE TSTM WATCH WITH HAIL, WIND GUSTS TO 65 KTS & A SIGMET (31C). THE PLT FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN & TOOK OFF AT 1148 CST. WHILE EN ROUTE AT 15,000 MSL, HE REQD & RCVD CLNC TO DIVERT 10 DEG LEFT TO AVOID 'SOME CLOUDS.' SOON THEREAFTER, THE ATC CTLR NOTICED THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 500' HI & REMINDED THE PLT TO MAINT 15,000'. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED, THEN THERE WAS NO FURTHER COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN IN-FLT BREAKUP OF THE ACFT OCCURRED & THE PLANE CRASHED. THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING PANEL SEPD FM POSITIVE OVERLOAD FAILURE & WAS FOUND ABOUT 1 MI FM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. NO PREIMPACT FATIGUE WAS FND. A WITNESS, WHO SAW THE ACFT DSCNDG OUT OF THE CLOUDS, SAW A FUNNEL CLOUD IN THE AREA BEFORE THE ACDNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO EXCEED ITS DESIGN STRESS LIMITS AFTER ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDTIONS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months