NTSB Identification: BFO90FA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41530.
Accident occurred Friday, March 16, 1990 in BEDFORD, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N76026
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING FOR THE FLT DURING WHICH HE WAS INFORMED THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PLT AND PAX DEPARTED PAINTSVILLE, KY, ABOUT 1730 EST. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A HOLLOW OF A MOUNTAIN RIDGE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. WX OBSERVATION LISTED ABOVE WAS TAKEN 20 MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. ANOTHER PLT STATED THE WX WAS MARGINAL WITH RAIN STORMS NEAR THE MOUNTAINS WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PLT HAD ALREADY TAKEN FOUR DAYS OFF WORK AND WAS SCHEDULED TO RETURN TO WORK ON THE DAY FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE, LOW CEILINGS, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND RAIN. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months