NTSB Identification: ATL90LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40679.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 27, 1990 in BOLIVAR, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32, registration: N5524J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF, AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 300 FT OVER THE RUNWAY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO A TANK WITH SUFFICIENT FUEL. THE AIRCRAFT HAD ABOUT 45 GAL OF FUEL AVAILABLE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AND BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW HAD BOTH EXPIRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY SELECT A TANK WITH SUFFICIENT FUEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months