NTSB Identification: ATL90LA085.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40664.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 22, 1990 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N7275G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY, THOUGH THE WIND WAS STRONG & GUSTY. HE RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS TAXIING NORTH TO RWY 28L, A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE TAIL OF THE ACFT, THEN IT NOSED OVER. THE 1650 EST WIND AT THE ARPT WAS FROM 220 DEG AT 17 GUSTING 28 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITION. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months