NTSB Identification: ATL90LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42925.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 1990 in BEAUFORT, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704EA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT CONFESSED TO POLICE THAT HE BECAME INTOXICATED AND FLEW THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION. HE STATED THAT AFTER RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND, HE DOVE THE AIRPLANE AT THE GROUND TO COMMIT SUICIDE. BEFORE IMPACT, HE TRIED TO ARREST THE DESCENT BY PULLING AFT ON THE YOKE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED PULL UP FROM AN INTENTIONAL DESCENT DURING AN ABORTED SUICIDE ATTEMPT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months