NTSB Identification: ATL90LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42924.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 1990 in LOUISBURG, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5322B
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE BEGAN VEERING TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, WHILE FULL RIGHT AILERON WAS APPLIED, TO CONTROL THE DRIFT. BECAUSE OF THE WIND GUST AND MUD ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY THE DRIFT CONTINUED. THE LEFT WHEEL HIT A 'RUNWAY DRAG-SLED', SEPARATED FROM AIRPLANE AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED INTO A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months