NTSB Identification: ATL90LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42723.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 15, 1990 in ANDERSON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: LEARJET 24, registration: N100VQ
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING AT 42,000 FEET, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADUST HIS MAP LIGHT WHEN THE CIRCUIT BREAKER POPPED. WHEN THE COPILOT RESET THE BREAKER A FIRE IGNITED AT THE OXYGEN PANEL. THE BLOWTORCH EFFECT CAUSED EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE LEFT INTERIOR AT THE PILOT'S STATION. TWO PASSENGERS WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR SMOKE INHALATION. EXAMINATION OF THE DAMAGED AREA DISCLOSED THAT A WIRE FROM THE LIGHT ASSEMBLY ARCED AND CONTACTED AN OXYGEN SUPPLY LINE. FURTHER EXAMINATION ALSO DISCLOSED LOOSE OXYGEN LINES ADJACENT TO THE ARCING. SUBSEQUENT TO THE MISHAP, LEARJET DEVELOPED A PROTECTION KIT TO PREVENT CONTACT BETWEEN THE OXYGEN LINES AND ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ELECTRICAL ARCING WHICH RESULTED FROM A SHORT IN THE PILOT'S MAP LIGHT CIRCUIT; A CHAFTED WIRE CONTACTED THE OXYGEN SUPPLY LINE AT THE OXYGEN CONTROL PANEL IN THE COCKPIT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE OXYGEN PANEL PLUMBING AND ELECTRICAL WIRING FOR THE PILOT'S MAP LIGHT WHICH ALLOWED CONTACT BETWEEN THE TWO SYSTEMS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months