NTSB Identification: ATL90LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41932.
Accident occurred Friday, March 09, 1990 in ALBANY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-6 G, registration: N96143
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING A FULL STOP LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY LOCKED AT TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A LOCKED LEFT BRAKE WHICH PREVENTED HIM FROM REGAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT CONTENDED AFTER SOME RESEARCH THAT THE POOL OF WATER WHICH HE TAXIIED THROUGH WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF FROM GREENWOOD, MISSISSIPPI CAUSED THE BRAKE MATERIAL TO EXPAND ABOUT .090 INCHES. NORMAL CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE BRAKE DRUM AND THE BRAKE MATERIAL IS .010 INCHES. THIS EXPANSION CAUSED THE LEFT BRAKE TO LOCK, PREVENTING THE WHEEL FROM ROLLING FREELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOCKED BRAKE WHICH PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE BRAKE MATERIAL EXPANDED AFTER BECOMING WATER SOAKED WHILE TAXIING.Index for Mar1990 | Index of months