NTSB Identification: ATL90LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42090.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 15, 1990 in OCILLA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733BV
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT AT 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLABLE DESCENT THAT HE THOUGHT WAS DUE TO WINDSHEAR. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE FORMATION OF LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ENCOUNTER WITH LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLABLE DESCENT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months