NTSB Identification: ATL90LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41161.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 04, 1990 in ROCKINGHAM, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N57392
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON A RACEWAY/RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER A GUARDRAIL. REPORTEDLY, WIND FROM THE LEFT PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT AN AIRPLANE PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months