NTSB Identification: ATL90LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39653.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 1990 in CANON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 177A, registration: N30367
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER DESCENDING FM 2500 TO 2000 FT, THE PLT REALIZED THE ENG HAD LOST PWR, WHEN IT DID NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE MOVEMENTFOR LEVEL OFF. HE MOVED THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO THE 'ON' POSITION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD & THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON SOFT TERRAIN. THE CARBURETOR WAS DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE. AFTER IT WAS REPLACED, THE ENG WOULD OPERATE. AN EXAM OF THE DAMAGED CARBURETOR REVEALED ONLY NORMAL WEAR. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 64 & 44 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months