NTSB Identification: ATL90IA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42152.
Incident occurred Sunday, March 25, 1990 in AUGUSTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20L, registration: N1024Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT REPORTED INSUFFICIENT ENGINE POWER ON THE GO PORTION OF THE PROCEDURE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT DEVELOP SUFFICIENT POWER FOR WHAT HE BELIEVED TO BE A SAFE CLIMBOUT. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE CLIMB AND LANDED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 4000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. RUNWAY 35 IS 8000 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED MINOR STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTIONS AND OPERATIONAL CHECKS OF THE ENGINE AND RELATED SYSTEMS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PERFORMANCE PROBLEM WITH THE ENGINE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL OR OPERATIONAL PROBLEMS FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ITS SUBSYSTEMS. THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED POWER PERFORMANCE PROBLEMS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE REPORTED PERFORMANCE PROBLEM DURING CLIMBOUT WAS UNDETERMINED. THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED CONTRIBUTED TO THE MINOR DAMAGE SUSTAINED. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months