NTSB Identification: ATL90FA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43634.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 29, 1990 in EAST ELLIJAY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N55864
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED, AND HAD NOT FILED A FLIGHT PLAN FOR THE FLIGHT. THE WEATHER IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS FORECAST TO BE OCCASSIONALLY BELOW THAT REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. THE FORECAST ALSO CALLED FOR MOUNTAINS TO BE OCCASSIONALLY OBSCURED IN CLOUDS AND RAIN. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS ADVISED THAT FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES IN THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months