NTSB Identification: ATL90FA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41118.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 06, 1990 in BENTON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: MBB BO-105S, registration: N105SM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE EMS/MEDEVAC PILOT WAS PICKING UP A PATIENT AT A REMOTE SITE. AFTER THE PATIENT WAS LOADED, THE PILOT MADE A HOVER TURN AND DEPARTED THE SITE ALONG THE SAME ROUTE HE LANDED. AT 538 FEET EAST OF THE TAKEOFF SITE AND ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A WIRE WHICH CROSSED ABOVE A HIGHWAY. THE SUPPORT WIRE SNAPPED AND CONTACTED THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED, STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE PILOT REPORTED SEEING THE WIRE JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. THE CREW RECEIVED A WIRE SURVEY FROM HIGHWAY PATROL PERSONNEL PRIOR TO LANDING AT THE SITE. THE HIGHWAY PATROL REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO WIRES CROSSING THE ROAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. THE INCORRECT WIRE SURVEY GIVEN BY THE HIGHWAY PATROL PERSONNEL WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months