NTSB Identification: ATL90FA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42739.
Accident occurred Friday, March 09, 1990 in DEMOREST, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N7233R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF INTO INSTRUMENT METEROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AFTER CLIMBING TO 6,000 FT, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO CONTINUE HIS CLIMB TO 7,000 FT AND TURN RIGHT TO 180 DEG. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT TO 220 DEG, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 6,9OO FT. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE APPEAR OUT OF THE CLOUD BASE IN A HIGH SPEED DIVE. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 5 MI N OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. PILOT HAD EARLIER ATTEMPTED BFR ON 2/7; CFI DID NOT FEEL PILOT WAS COMPETENT, AND PILOT RESCHEDULED FOR 2/14. AFTER FLIGHT OF 2/14 CFI INFORMED PILOT THAT INSTRUMENT FLYING WAS POOR, AND WAS RESCHEDULED FOR 3/28. PILOT CAUTIONED NOT TO FLY IN IMC UNTIL BFR COMPLETED. CFI STATED THAT HE HAD OBSERVED A DETERIORATION OF THE PILOT'S SKILLS OVER THE YEARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE, LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months