NTSB Identification: ANC90LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40646.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: MAULE M-4, registration: N4619T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING IN VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY WENT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SNOW, NOSED OVER, AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT SAID THAT HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AS WELL AS THE VARIABLE WINDS, RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE UNFAVORABLE (VARIABLE) WIND AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months