NTSB Identification: ANC90LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40793.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 22, 1990 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N5222E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND CRASHED WHILE LANDING IN A REMOTE AREA COVERED WITH ROUGH CRUSTED SNOW. THE PILOT FAILED TO PROVIDE THE NTSB WITH INFORMATION CONCERNING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE ROUGH TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AND RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THAT MODEL AIRPLANE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months