NTSB Identification: ANC90LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40643.
Accident occurred Friday, March 09, 1990 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N42239
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND CRASHED ON TUNDRA. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRPLANE CONTROL. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months