NTSB Identification: ANC90LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39752.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 06, 1990 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2428C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE RGT BRAKE FAILED DURING A LANDING & THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CAME TO REST WITH THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL BROKEN OFF. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE WRONG TYPE OF BOLTS WERE USED TO MOUNT THE AXLE TO THE GEAR LEG. ALSO, 4 ALIGNMENT SHIMS WERE USED BETWEEN THE AXLE & GEAR LEG; THE CESSNA SVC MANUAL ALLOWED FOR THE USE OF ONLY 3 SHIMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE GEAR AXLE (USE OF IMPROPER BOLTS & THE WRONG NUMBER OF SHIMS), WHICH RESULTED IN A SUBSEQUENT FAILURE AND LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months