NTSB Identification: ANC90LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39753.
Accident occurred Monday, March 05, 1990 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7853H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, THE LEFT MAIN SKI AXLE FAILED & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE AXLE HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE IN AN AREA OF CORROSION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT GEAR AXLE DUE TO CORROSION AND FATIGUE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months