NTSB Identification: ANC90FA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42599.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 29, 1990 in CHEVAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6, registration: N200EH
Injuries: 15 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SCHEDULED FLT DEPD BETHEL, AK, WITH A WX DISPATCH RELEASE. WHEN THE FLT REACHED THE DESTN (CHEVAK, AK), THE STATION MANAGER (A NON-CERTIFIED WX OBSERVER) ADZD THE FLT CREW TO NOT ATTEMPT A LNDG, BECAUSE THE WX WAS NOT GOOD. ACCORDING TO THE FLT CREW, HOWEVER, THE FOG WAS NOT OBSCURING THE RWY & THEY ELECTED TO MAKE AN APCH. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT (PIC), A HIGH SINK RATED DEVELOPED ON SHORT FINAL & HE DID NOT APPLY POWER. HE BELIEVED THE LNDG FLARE WOULD HAVE ARREST THE SINK RATE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT LNDD HARD ON THE RGT MAIN GEAR, CAUSING IT TO SEP & DMG THE RGT MAIN WING STRUT. THE RGT WING SETTLED TO THE SURFACE & THE ACFT YAWED TO THE RGT, VEERED OFF THE RWY & WAS FURTHER DMGD. THE LOAD MANIFEST DID NOT COMPLY WITH 14 CFR PART 135.63(C) OR THE COMPANY'S OPERATIONS MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT (PIC) DURING THE LANDING/FLARE. THE WEATHER CONDITION WITH FOG WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months