NTSB Identification: ANC90FA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42233.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 29, 1990 in BIRCHWOOD, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N61272
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO PRACTICE A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE PLT NOTICED AN INCREASE IN THE ACFT'S RATE OF DSCNT. HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO CORRECT THE RATE OF DSCNT, BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. HE THEN APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT THERE WAS STILL NO RESPONSE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY ON SNW COVERED TERRAIN IN VARIABLE WIND CONDS & THENOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN GEAR HIT THE TOP OF THE PERIMETER FENCE, WHICH RESULTED IN MINOR DAMAGE TO THE FENCE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR A MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE, WHICH ALLOWED FOR THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. IT WAS BEING OPERATED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL, WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 40 & 37 DEG, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD THROTTLED BACK TO 2100 RPM ON DOWNWIND, THEN ON BASE LEG, HE THROTTLED BACK TO 1600 RPM & APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICE DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, UNFAVORABLE WIND, AND THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months