NTSB Identification: SEA90IA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41479.
Incident occurred Wednesday, February 14, 1990 in EVERETT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 747-446B, registration: NONE
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AT THE END OF A FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE EICAS DISPLAYED A CAUTION MESSAGE OF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE AND QUANTITY AND GEAR DOOR. THE PILOT ALSO NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LISTING TO THE RIGHT. IT WAS LATER FOUND THAT THE RIGHT WING LANDING GEAR, OUTER CYLINDER AFT TRUNNION ARM BROKE. THE PART WAS METALLURGICALLY TESTED AND FOUND THAT THE TRUNNION FRACTURED AS A RESULT OF PRE-EXISTING INTERGRANULAR CRACKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A BREAK FROM PRE-EXISTING INTERGRANULAR CRACKS WHICH LED TO A FRACTURE. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months