NTSB Identification: NYC90LA066A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43186.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, February 09, 1990 in TETERBORO, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-2B-35, registration: N349MA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF N349MA WAS TAXIING BEHIND AND IN THE SAME DIRECTION AS N533DM. THE PILOT OF N349MA GOT DISTRACTED BY SOMETHING HE THOUGHT WAS IN HIS WAY. HE DID NOT SEE N533DM IN TIME TO STOP, STRIKING N533DM'S ELEVATER AND RUDDER WITH THE LEFT WING TIP FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OF N349MA FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID ANOTHER AIRPLANE TAXIING IN THE SAME DIRECTION. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months