NTSB Identification: NYC90LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41248.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 01, 1990 in E. HADDAM, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N1335T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PIPER PA-34-200 WAS ON SHORT FINAL TO RUNWAY 14, WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR AND MADE A HARD LANDING, RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE FAA REPORTED THAT DUE TO A RIDGE LINE TO THE EAST, STRONG MECHANICAL WINDSHEAR WAS POSSIBLE WHEN THE WINDS WERE FROM 090 THROUGH 170 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months