NTSB Identification: NYC90FA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42804.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 10, 1990 in NEW YORK CITY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206L, registration: N16664
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF THE HELIPAD AND MADE A LEFT PEDAL TURN. THE PILOT SAID HE CHECKED THE WIND AND THOUGHT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST, MEANING HE COULD BE TAKING OFF IN A CROSSWIND, WHEN IT FACT HE TOOK OFF IN A TAIL WIND CONDITION. AS THE HELICOPTER REACHED THE END OF THE HELIPORT PLATFORM AND WAS FLYING SLOW OVER WATER THE HELICOPTER SETTLED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP THE DESCENT AND THE HELICOPTER WENT INTO THE RIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE WIND RESULTING IN A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF. ADDITIONALLY THE LOSS OF LIFT WHEN THE HELICOPTER FLEW OFF THE HELIPORT PLATFORM, PRIOR TO REACHING EFFECTIVE TRANSLATIONAL LIFT, RESULTED IN THE HELICOPTER SETTLING INTO THE WATER. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months