NTSB Identification: MKC90LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40627.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 20, 1990 in ELY, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N4859A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF ON RWY 30, THE TAILWHEEL CONVERTED ACFT TURNED INTO THE WIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY & NOSED OVER. THE 1520 CST WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 25 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE STRONG/GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months