NTSB Identification: MKC90LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40629.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 10, 1990 in PALESTINE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3049V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS NO USABLE FUEL REMAINING IN THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months