NTSB Identification: MKC90LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39758.
Accident occurred Friday, February 09, 1990 in CLEAR LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7359G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN UNFAVORABLE/GUSTY WIND CONDS, HE BELIEVED THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW & SLOW, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER & RETRACTED THE FLAPS, BUT THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT & COLLIDED WITH A TREE. IT THEN DESCENDED TO THE TERRAIN, CARTWHEELED TO A STOP & BURST INTO FLAMES. THE PLT & PASSENGER ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY, HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND, AND HIS PREMATURE RAISING OF THE FLAPS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE TREE. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months