NTSB Identification: MIA90FA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42912.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, February 26, 1990 in SARASOTA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210-M, registration: N525CW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ON INITIAL CLIMB AT 200 FEET AGL FROM THE SARASOTA-BRADENTON AIRPORT, SARASOTA, FLORIDA, WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT WAS ON A NON SCHEDULED AIR TAXI FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT, AND FORCED LANDING BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. ON LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A DIRT BANK AND WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. EXAMINATION OF THE CRANKSHAFT BY THE NTSB MATERIALS LABORATORY REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY CRANKSHAFT FAILURE, DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months