NTSB Identification: MIA90FA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41151.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 14, 1990 in ROSELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8432P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH 5,500 FROM 8,500 FT, PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER. HE LEVELED OFF AT THE ALT & ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THIS BUT WAS UNABLE. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE TOWARD THE DEST BUT AFTER BEING ADVISED BY MIAMI CENTER THAT THE FLT WOULD NOT MAKE IT, ELECTED TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE ARPT THAT WAS CLOSER. THE FLT WAS UNABLE TO LAND THERE. PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A RD SHORT OF THE ARPT & DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, A FENCE & CAME TO REST WITH THE RT WING SEPARATED. AN ALTERNATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS CONNECTED FOR THE ENG RUN. AFTER IT STARTED IT WOULD ONLY RUN IF THE THROTTLE WERE PUMPED. WHILE IT WAS RUNNING, A MECHANIC TAPPED THE CARBURETOR BOWL AREA. THE ENG THEN OPERATED NORMALLY. CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAM. EXAM OF IT REVEALED THE MOLDED CELLULAR FLOAT ABSORBED FUEL WHICH ALLOWED EXCESS FUEL INTO THE CARBURETOR BOWL. THE NEEDLE VALVE WAS EXAM. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO WHY IT STUCK IN THE CLOSED POSITION AS INDICATED DURING THE ENG RUN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY A NEEDLE VALVE IN THE CARBURETOR WHICH ALLOWS FUEL TO ENTER THE CARBURETOR BOWL, STUCK IN THE CLOSED POSITION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months