NTSB Identification: LAX90LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42703.
Accident occurred Friday, February 23, 1990 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PITTS S1T, registration: N49351
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED DOWNWIND AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT SLOWING DOWN AS USUAL. A GUST OF WIND SHIFTED THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT 30 DEGREES AND THE AIRCRAFT PROCEEDED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE DIRT WAS SOFT AND THE WHEELS SUNK INTO THE GROUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPING OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months