NTSB Identification: LAX90LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42445.
Accident occurred Friday, February 16, 1990 in INYOKERN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A150M, registration: N9843J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 22-HOUR STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION ON FINAL APPROACH TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT DURING THE LAST LEG OF HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO CROSSCOUNTRY FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL WHICH LED TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months