NTSB Identification: LAX90IA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41945.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TWA
Incident occurred Sunday, February 18, 1990 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: LOCKHEED L-1011-385-1, registration: N31013
Injuries: 1 Minor,192 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE WELD AT A SLIP JOINT TO THE PNEUMATIC DUAL COMPENSATOR FOR THE NO. 2 ENGINE ON A LOCKHEED L-1011-385-1 SEPARATED IN THE MID-CARGO COMPARTMENT AREA. THAT BLEED AIR FROM THE ENGINE ACTIVATED THE FIRE WARNING LASP CIRCUITY IN THE AREA ALERTING THE CREW. THIS IS THE THIRD KNOWN SEPARATION OF THIS UNIT. THESE ITEMS ARE ON THE C-PHASE INSPECTION. TWO SERVICE BULLETINS WERE ISSUED IN 1978 AND REVISED IN 1984 (SB09336-041).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE WELD HOLDING THE SLIP JOINT TO THE PNEUMATIC DUAL COMPENSATOR FROM THE NO. 2 ENGINE. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months