NTSB Identification: LAX90FA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43604.
Accident occurred Monday, February 19, 1990 in OJAI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: Champion 7KCAB, registration: N5156T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PERFORMING A LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVER, INVERTED FLIGHT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED DURING THE MANEUVER AND STRUCK HIGH VEGETATION IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months