NTSB Identification: LAX90FA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42759.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 18, 1990 in GALT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N4093N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INDICATED THAT VFR FLYING ALONG HIS PROPOSED SOUTHBOUND ROUTE OF FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN AND DEPARTED. AS THE PILOT FLEW SOUTHBOUND HE WAS OBSERVED BELOW THE BASE OF CLOUDS WHICH WAS AT 500 FEET AGL. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED GROUND FOG WHICH REDUCED HIS VISIBILITY. A GROUND-BASED WITNESS REPORTED THAT HIS VISIBILITY AT THE CRASH SITE WAS 1/4 MILE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW AND RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FLEW INTO INSTRUMENT CONDITION, BECAUSE SPATIALLY DISORIENTATED AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. FACTOR WAS FOGGY WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months