NTSB Identification: FTW90LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41012.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 27, 1990 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N51402
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION ON AN EXTENDED DOWNWIND AFTER A TWO LEG CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHICH LASTED 2.9 HOURS. THE SECOND PILOT EXECUTED A NIGHT FORCED LANDING AS HE HAD MORE TOTAL TIME THAN THE PIC. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOFT/WET TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RENTAL AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 1 FLIGHT OF 0.7 HRS BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT TRIP AND HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED ON ITS RETURN. THE PIC HAD BASED HER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS ON A RATE OF 4.6 GPH INSTEAD OF THE 6.4 GPH THAT RECORDS INDICATED WAS THE CORRECT CONSUMPTION RATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE SOFT/WET TERRAIN. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months