NTSB Identification: FTW90LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41159.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 13, 1990 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N21969
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS AT NIGHT OVER A BAR WHERE HE & HIS PASSENGER HAD BEEN EARLIER IN THE EVENING. ACCORDING TO HIM, HE BEGAN A SECOND PASS & WAS DEMONSTRATING HOW THE AIRPLANE'S SPEED COULD BE CONTROLLED BY PITCH, WHEN HE BECAME PREOCCUPPIED WITH THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A 45 FT TREE, THEN SEVERAL VEHICLES. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD CONSUMED 4 BEERS DURING A 4 HR PERIOD BEFORE THE FLIGHT. HE REFUSED A TOXICOLOGY TEST, BUT LOCAL POLICE GAVE HIM A FIELD SOBRIETY (EYE GAZE NYSTAGMUS) TEST. THE TEST INDICATED THE PILOT WAS UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT AFTER CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE, HIS DECISION TO MAKE LOW PASSES AT NIGHT (BUZZING), FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE, AND DIVERSION OF HIS ATTENTION. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months