NTSB Identification: FTW90LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41296.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 11, 1990 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N52035
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AIRCRAFT VEERED HARD NOSE LEFT ON TOUCHDOWN DURING LANDING WITH A 150 DEGREE, 5 KNOT, RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PILOT, WHO HAD 6 HOURS IN THE MAKE AND MODEL, STATED THAT APPLICATION OF FULL RIGHT RUDDER HAD NO EFFECT AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. A PREVIOUS TAIL WHEEL SHIMMY COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED BY THE PILOT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY AND CABLE SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months