NTSB Identification: FTW90LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39745.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 10, 1990 in PORTLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/10/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3110C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.RPRTDLY, THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEGS AT 20 GUSTING 30 KTS. THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS THE ACFT APCHD TO LAND ON RWY 32 OVER AN INCLINE TO THE RWY, WINDSHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND HARD, THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO ATTAIN A FLARE DURING THE LANDING. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITON WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months