NTSB Identification: FTW90LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41010.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 10, 1990 in ENCINAL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N58204
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CATTLE HERDING OPERATION OVER ROUGH TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT EXPEREINCED A LOSS OF ANTI-TORQUE/DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO A FAILED TAIL ROTOR CABLE. THE PILOT FOLLOWED THE PUBLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT, THEN ROLLED LEFT AND STRUCK THE GROUND ON ITS LEFT SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR CABLE. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months