NTSB Identification: FTW90LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41295.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 04, 1990 in ROANOKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N33052
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER THE PILOT STALLED IT AND LOST CONTROL DURING A PRECUATIONARY LANDING FOLLOWING A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE. INITIALLY THE PILOT WAS GOING TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, HOWEVER, WHEN HE TURNED FINAL HE SAW THAT HE HAD OPPOSING TRAFFIC. HE TURNED AWAY FROM THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE AND ENCOUNTERED HIGH TENSION LINES THAT HE COULD NOT CLEAR. THE PILOT THEN TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. DURING THE SECOND TURN, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. DUE TO SMEARING OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES THE ORIGIN OF THE FAILURE OF THE VALVE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SPEED DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING APPROACH. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months