NTSB Identification: FTW90FA063B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42458.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 04, 1990 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N714RS
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT TIME OF HVY TFC, CESSNA 150 PLT (C150, N714RS) CTCD TWR & WAS TOLD TO RPRT ON 3 MI L BASE FOR RWY 35L. INSTEAD, HE RPRTD ON L DWNWND FOR 35L & WAS TOLD TO FLW CESSNA (N9DZ), AHD OF HIM ON DWNWND. AT 1335:00 (35 SEC LTR), CESSNA 172 PLT (C172, N128S, ON A STRAIGHT-IN-APCH) RPRTD 3 MI FINAL FOR RWY 35L; HE WAS TOLD TO FLW 'CESSNA (N9DZ) TURNING LEFT BASE IN FRONT OF YOU.' AT 1335:27, C150 PLT WAS TOLD TO FLW CESSNA (C172) ON 1-1/2 MI FINAL; C150 PLT ACKNOWLEDGED. AT 1336:29, C172 WAS CLRD TO LND (BHND N9DZ). AS C150 TURNED ON FINAL, IT CONVERGED WITH C172. TWR CTLR NOTED CONFLICT & ASKED C150 PLT IF HE COULD SIDE STEP TO RWY 35R; C150 PLT GAVE NEGATIVE REPLY, THEN WAS TOLD TO GO ARND, (NO SPECIFIC SAFETY ADZY WAS ISSUED). ABT 8 SEC LTR, THE 2 ACFT COLLIDED ABT 100' OVR RWY THRESHOLD WITH C150'S PROP SEVERING TAIL OF C172. C172 CRASHED ON RWY; C150 LNDD WITH MINOR DMG. TOX CHECK OF C172 PLT'S BLOOD INDCD 118 NG/ML OF DELTA-9-TETRA- HYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID; HIS URINE HAD 1.0 MG/L OF 11-NOR-DELTA-9-TETRAHYDROCANNOBINOL-9-CARBOXYLIC ACID.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN CESSNA 150, N714RS, TO COMPLY WITH THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL CLEARANCE, AND FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT TO SEE-AND-AVOID EACH OTHER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT IN THE CESSNA 172, N128S, DUE TO USE OF DRUGS (CANNABINOIDS), AND FAILURE OF THE TOWER CONTROLLER TO ISSUE A SAFETY ADVISORY. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months