NTSB Identification: FTW90DRD03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41413.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 22, 1990 in GLYNN, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N930X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING POSITIONED TO A LOCATION FOR AN AG OPERATION. WHILE LANDING ON A ROAD, THE RIGHT TIRE STARTED SKIDDING AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD. IT CROSSED A SMALL DITCH, THEN A DRAINAGE CANAL, AND STOPPED ON THE OPPOSITE BANK OF THE CANAL. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER ACTUATOR ROD WAS SCORED AND HAD WEAR MARKS, AND THE BRAKE WOULD INTERMITTENTLY STICK, HOLDING PRESSURE ON THE RIGHT BRAKE. THE STICKING WAS CAUSED BY THE PARKING BRAKE LEVER HOLDING ONTO THE WEAR GROOVES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND, DUE TO INTERMITTENT LOCKING OF THE RIGHT BRAKE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months