NTSB Identification: FTW90DRA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44569.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 17, 1990 in HEARNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: AIR COMMAND 447, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF. IT WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT AFTER HE HAD REBUILT IT, HOWEVER, IT HAD BEEN TEST FLOWN BY ANOTHER INDIVIDUAL. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 6.5 HOURS IN GYROPLANES AND RECEIVED AN ENDORSEMENT TO HIS PRIVATE LICENSE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE LOSS OF CONTROL. PILOT WITNESSES, WHO WERE FAMILIAR WITH GYROPLANE OPERATIONS, STATED THAT THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DUE TO 'IMPROPER PILOT TECHNIQUE'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months