NTSB Identification: DEN90LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40692.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 21, 1990 in HUNGRY HORSE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T207, registration: N91146
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AIRSPUR FLT 500, A DOMESTIC CARGO FLT, DEPARTED KALISPELL, MT, AT 1903 MDT WITH AN IFR FLT PLAN TO GREAT FALLS, MT. AT 1922, THE PLT NOTIFIED SALT LAKE ARTCC HE WAS RETURNING TO KALISPELL DUE TO A ROUGH RUNNING ENG. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PLT REPORTED THE ENG HAD FAILED COMPLETELY. THE PLT MADE AN EMERG FORCED LANDING ON A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT THE APRX 5500 FT LEVEL IN IFR CONDITIONS. ACCIDENT LOCATION WAS APRX 18 NM EAST OF KALISPELL. ENG DISASSEMBLY LATER REVEALED THE #4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED CATASTROPHICALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE #4 CONNECTING ROD. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months