NTSB Identification: DEN90LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43158.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 03, 1990 in PROVO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/16/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300T, registration: N21492
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLT, THE PLT NOTED A DROP IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE & DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHILE ON A BASE LEG TO LAND, HEAVY SMOKE & FUMES FILLED THE CABIN & REQUIRED THE PLT TO LOOK OUT THE SIDE VENT WINDOW TO COMPLETE THE LANDING. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY, A FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WAS EXTINGUISHED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT INTERMEDIATE EXHAUST PIPE (LYCOMING PART NO: LW-15811) HAD PARTIALLY SEPARATED AT THE FLANGE. THE ENGINE CROSSOVER EXHAUST ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN MODIFIED IN ACCORDANCE WITH AD 89-12-04 & TEXTRON LYCOMING SERVICE BULLETIN #484, WHICH WERE INTENDED TO PREVENT THIS KIND OF FAILURE/SEPARATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND FATIGUE FAILURE AND LEAKAGE OF THE LEFT INTERMEDIATE EXHAUST PIPE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE SERVICE BULLETIN PROVIDED BY THE MANUFACTURER AND INSUFFICIENT STANDARDS PROVIDED BY THE (FAA) AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months