NTSB Identification: DEN90FA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42172.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 20, 1990 in PUEBLO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N1666H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DIVERTED TO PUEBLO, CO AFTER EXPERIENCING A PROBLEM WITH THE LEFT ENGINE. HE WAS GIVEN VECTORS FOR THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 8L AND REPORTED THE RUNWAY INSIGHT NEAR THE OUTER MARKER. AN AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER IN THE TOWER CAB STATED HE SAW N1666H ON THE APPROACH AND AS THE AIRPLANE 'PASSED THROUGH A SCUD LAYER, IT APPEARED TO BE IN A STEEP DESCENT.' THE CAPTAIN OF A MESA AIRLINES FLIGHT EXCUTING THE APPROACH BEHIND N1666H STATED HE FLEW THROUGH A LAYER OF FOG IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AND HIS VIEW OF THE RUNWAY WAS OBSCURED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE MARKED STATIC WIRE A TOP A 75 FT. POLE, APPROXIMATELY 7,000 FT. FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 8L. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEMS, ENGINES OR PROPELLERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH AND SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months