NTSB Identification: CHI90LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40609.
Accident occurred Friday, February 23, 1990 in GARY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1992
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-300, registration: N368PU
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLT CREW BGN ARR AS SNW REMOVAL PSNL (SRP) WERE REMOVING SNW FM THE RWY (BFR DAYLIGHT & BFR THE TWR OPENED). THE ARPT MGR USED A LIGHT TO SIGNAL SRP TO CLR THE RWY. THE LCL TWR CTLR (LC), WHO WAS COMING ON DUTY, ESTABLISHED RADIO CTC WITH SRP TO ASSURE THE RWY WAS CLR. SRP INFORMED HIM THAT 50% OF THE RWY (NORTH OF THE CENTERLINE) WAS CLEARED OF SNW. THE LC RELAYED THE INFO TO THE FLT CREW & SUBSEQUENTLY CLRD THEM TO LND ON RWY 30. THE CAPT SAID HE LANDED ON THE CLRD PORTION OF THE RWY, BUT AVOIDED THE RGT EDGE 'WHERE SNOWBANKS COULD BE ASSUMED TO EXIST.' DRG THE LNDG ROLL, WITH THE LEFT WING EXTENDED OVER THE UNPLOWED PORTION OF THE RWY, THE OCCUPANTS FELT 'BUMPS' THAT THEY ATTRIBUTED TO ICE/SNOWON THE RWY. WHILE TAXIING OFF THE RWY, THE CAPT NOTICED THE LEFT WING HAD BEEN DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT WING & FLAP HAD HIT A 1 TO 4 FT SNW RIDGE BETWEEN THE PLOWED & UNPLOWED PORTIONS OF THE RWY, WHICH WAS PARALLEL & ADJACENT TO THE RWY CENTERLINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF SNOW REMOVAL PERSONNEL TO RECOGNIZE THE POTENTIAL HAZARD OF THE SNOW RIDGE ON THE RUNWAY AND COMMUNICATE THIS INFORMATION TO THE CONTROL TOWER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE RUNWAY/TERRAIN/LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE OF AIRPORT MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL TO IDENTIFY THE POTENTIAL HAZARDOUS CONDITION ON THE RUNWAY. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months