NTSB Identification: CHI90IA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42367.
Scheduled 14 CFR MESABA AVIATION, INC.
Incident occurred Friday, February 23, 1990 in MARQUETTE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: FOKKER F-27-200, registration: N270MA
Injuries: 28 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WEATHER WAS REPORTED AT APPROACH MINIMUMS WITH SNOW AND BLOWING SNOW. THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT WAS ACQUIRED AT OR ABOVE DECISION HEIGHT. AT TOUCHDOWN A WHITEOUT OCCURRED AND FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED TO ZERO. THE CAPTAIN WHO WAS PILOTING THE AIRCRAFT LOST VISUAL REFERENCE TO THE RUNWAY AND SUBSEQUENTLY WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN IT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED DEEP SNOW. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WAIST DEEP SNOW 100 FEET OFF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED. NONE OF THE CREW OF THREE NOR ANY OF THE 25 PASSENGERS REPORTED INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TOUCHDOWN AND ROLLOUT. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months